Privacy Policy & Cookies


Please note, this is a summary of our full Privacy Notice. Please click the button below to access our full Privacy Notice.

Introduction
Charlotte Square is a trade name of Raymond James Investment Services Limited (Raymond James) utilized under exclusive licence. Raymond James is committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities regarding the security of your information seriously.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Raymond James is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

We may store, use or otherwise process personal information about you which is provided by you or someone on your behalf. One of the key purposes for processing your information is to provide you with the services we offer.

What information do we collect about you?
We may collect your contact details and other personal and financial data as necessary and we will normally record any telephone conversations you have with us.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect this information in order to respond to requests for us to make contact with you and to provide our services to you.

Will we share your information with third parties?
We will share your personal information with third parties. There are times when we are mandated by law to disclose your personal information to third parties (such as the Regulator). Additionally, we contract third parties to help us run our business and where we do so, we will also disclose your personal information to those third parties. Where we engage third parties to assist us to provide our services, we will always do so subject to appropriate contracts and safeguards being put in place. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information to an outside company.

Will we send your information internationally?
We may send your information internationally including to countries outside the EEA such as the United States of America, e.g. to our parent company. Some countries where your information is sent will offer different levels of protection in relation to personal information, not all of which will be as high as the UK. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties only in accordance with the data protection laws.

How will we market and communicate with you?
We will communicate with you by email if you consent and agree for us to do so. Communications via email vary in topic and may include; market commentary, events, press, news updates and others.

All recipients of Raymond James communications can opt out and unsubscribe from our emails at any time by emailing the Raymond James Privacy Team.

What are your rights under data protection laws?
Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of them we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer a copy of the personal information you have provided us with (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

To exercise your rights as set out above, please email the Raymond James Privacy Team.

There is no fee for making these requests. However, if your request is excessive or unfounded, we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with it.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. For more information on this, please visit The ICO website.

Do we do any monitoring which involves the processing of your personal information?
By monitoring, we mean any listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person face to face meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we will do this where the law requires it. In particular, where we are required by the Financial Conduct Authority’s regulatory regime to record certain telephone lines or in person meetings (as relevant) we will do so. However, it is standard practice at Raymond James, that we will record all external calls for training, compliance, security and evidentiary purposes even where these calls fall outside of our regulatory obligations. This practice is noted within and is part of our Terms of Business.

For further information on monitoring, click here for our full Privacy Notice.

Other websites
Our website contains links to 3rd party websites. As such our privacy policy only applies to our website and not to any 3rd party links on the site

Please click the link below to access Raymond James’ full Privacy Notice

Raymond James Privacy Notice

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep this policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this website.

How to contact us
If you have any comments, queries or requests relating to this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Raymond James Privacy Team
Raymond James Investment Services Ltd
Broadwalk House
5 Appold Street
London
EC2A 2AG

COOKIE POLICY
A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by websites you visit, and which helps the server to identify your computer, but not the individual. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the website.

Our webserver will log your Internet Protocol (IP) address or the IP address of your proxy server. It will not systematically track your domain name or your e-mail address for any purpose. We currently do not use any “cookie” technology on this site. If we add any cookies to this site in the future, we will change this notice to explain how such cookies are used.